About Us |

The School Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Teaching Staff

Teaching Assistants

Lunchtime Supervisors

Business and Administration

HMFA Support Staff

Site & Assets Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Peter Box Headteacher

Mr Paul Whitcombe Headteacher

Mrs Corinne Benjamin Deputy Head/EYFS Manager

Mrs Helen Field Deputy Head/KS1 Phase Leader

Mrs Amanda Colledge Deputy Head/Y3-4 Phase Leader/Curriculum Manager

Mrs Becky Wargen Deputy Head/Y5-6 Phase Leader/School ITT & NQT Manager

Mrs Zayla Beecham Deputy Head/SENCO Manager

Mrs Jan McColl Deputy Head/Safeguarding Manager

Ms Nicola Jones Finance Director

Mrs Jo Brace Deputy Head/IT Development & Marketing Manager

Mrs Gemma Stead Assessment Manager

Mrs Sarah Watkins English Manager

Miss Anna Cadien Maths Manager

Teaching Staff

Year groupClassRoles & Responsibilities
Emma FordNursery teacherSunshine
Rhian JonesNursery teacherRainbowArt & Design
Kate SaundersNursery teacherSunshine
Corinne BenjaminReception teacherRBDeputy Head/EYFS Manager
Kate GriffithsReception teacherRGDesign & Technology
Sherry Morris-DaviesReception teacherRM-DComputing
Eleanor BrownYear 1 teacher1BRE/Forest School
Gabby MorcomYear 1 teacher1O
Stephanie TortorielloYear 1 teacher1T
Jennie AshtonYear 2 teacher2AGeography/Pupil Council
Helen FieldYear 2 teacher2FDeputy Head/KS1 Phase Leader
Gemma SteadYear 2 teacher2SAssessment Manager
Amanda ColledgeYear 3 teacher3CDeputy Head/Y3-4 Phase Leader
Kat MorganYear 3 teacher3MEAL Manager
Chris PemberYear 3 teacher3P
Graham BrocklesbyYear 4 teacher4BEco-Schools Manager
Anne FoulkesYear 4 teacher4FReading/Library
Jamie GittinsYear 4 teacher4GP.E. Manager
Anna CadienYear 5 teacher5CMaths/Dance
Vicki GoodmanYear 5 teacher5GMusic
Sarah WatkinsYear 5 teacher5WEnglish Manager
Sian HoldenYear 6 teacher6H
Kym JohnsonYear 6 teacher6JCSMSC/Values/PSHE/Pupil Council
Rachel CooperYear 6 teacher6JCHistory
Becky WargenYear 6 teacher6WDeputy Head/Y5-6 Phase Leader/School ITT & NQT Manager
Jo BraceY3, 5 & 6 teacherDeputy Head/Computing
Kelly SteeleYR, Y1, Y2, Y4, Y6 teacherMFL/Science/Forest School
Jo CrisallYR, Y1, Y2 teacherPPA Teacher/ Specialist PE Teacher
Robert JamesSports Coach/Training Instructor
Kate HigginsYear 3 teacherPPA Teacher/ SENCO Assistant

Teaching Assistants

 Class TA1:1 Support
NurseryDonna Crispin
Sam Morris
Callie Rees
Stacey Heaton
Kelly Scott
ReceptionTracey Barber
Keeley Appleton
Lou Jones
Stacey Heaton
Year 1Helen Powell
Rachael Southall
Elaine Harris
Kate Mitchell
Year 2Lorna Rone
Sue Jones
Kath Brooks
Helen Body
Natasha Morgan
Kath Brooks
Year 3Debbie Davies
Hayley Woodward
Kath Maddy
Annie Dixon
Ally Blackburn
Karen Christie
Kath Maddy
Year 4Jan Skipworth
Sharon Pugh
Jan Lane
Sharon Pugh
Debbie Davies
Year 5Donna Evans
Di Matthews
Michelle Hizzey
Suzanne Griffiths
Year 6Ally Blackburn
Mo Jones
Bridget Pearce
Bridget Pearce
Beverley Butterfield
Barbara Carini
Karen Evans
Additional Intervention SupportRachael Southall
Sam Morris
Jan Kane
Sarah Carter
EAL SupportIzabella Sokol

Lunchtime Supervisors

Year GroupLunchtime SupervisorClass
NurseryS MorrisRainbow
C RockeSunshine
Z Hulme, Stacey Heaton, S Carter
ReceptionN MorganRB
K BrooksRG
R SouthallRMD
Year 1H Scott1B
I Sokol1O
H Powell1T
Year 2S Heaton2A
J Castree2F
W Moon2S
Year 3C Rooke3C
D Davies3M
New position3P
Year 4S Carter4B
H woodward4F
Z Hulme4G
Year 5R Gummery5C
M Hizzey5G
S Pugh5W
Year 6J Skipworth6H
S Griffiths6JC
C Rees6W
HallB Pearce (supervisor)
K Baynham
A Watkins

Business and Administration

Ms N Jones
School Business Manager/Finance Director

Mrs C Watkins
HMFA Personnel Manager

Mrs S McGowan
Finance Manager

Mrs C Hughes
Admin Assistant

Mrs M Baynham
Admin Assistant

Mrs A Jones
Admin Assistant

Mrs S Mercer
Admin Assistant

Mrs S Carter
Admin Assistant

HMFA Support Staff

Mrs Z Beecham SENCO
SEND Manager
Manages the SEND team from the HMFA

Mrs K Higgins Assistant SENCO

Mrs J McColl Pastoral & Safeguarding Manager
Manages safeguarding and pastoral care across the HMFA

Mrs B Millikin Learning Mentor

Mrs C Ryder Family Support Worker

Mrs A Lewis Nurture Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Millington Educational Welfare Officer

Site & Assets Team

Mr M Davies
Site Manager for HMFA

Mr S Morehead
Assets Manager for HMFA

Every member of staff is committed to deliver the very best quality teaching to all children and bring out their full potential.